Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Twitter Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Ingredients

We are proud of our organic and non-toxic formulas, based on heritage aromatherapy-based recipes passed down through our family. Here's an alphabetical glossary of everything you might find in our body products.

Get in touch if you'd like to know more.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder

Juice from the leaves of the aloe-vera plant has been used for centuries to heal dry and damaged skin, it’s great for soothing sunburn and irritated skin.

Aqua

Water, used as a universal solvent.

Benzyl Alcohol

Halal alcohol found in many fruits and teas, it works as a preservative, fragrance and solvent and is approved by the Soil Association.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Shea butter is a natural moisturiser, first used thousands of years ago in Ancient Egypt to protect against sun and fierce winds.

Cananga odorata flower oil (Ylang-Ylang)

Maintain skin moisture, clearing and healing of acne, promotes hair growth and acts a natural conditioning agent, it also as antimicrobial properties that can help reduce skin irritation and redness.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Used as a foaming agent and gentle surfactant.

Carpylic/Capric Triglyceride

Derived from coconut oil and is used as a moisturiser.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Stabilises products and stops them from separating and curdling, it is also used to soften skin and is a foam booster.

Chamomilla recutia flower oil (chamomile)

Used for its soothing properties.

Citric Acid

A weak acid found in citrus fruits that works a preservative.

Citrus aurantium amara leaf/twig oil (Bitter orange leaves and twigs)

Used for scent.

Citrus sinensis peel oil expressed

Sweet orange oil used as a fragrance and also serves as a detoxifier, it’s good for acne and dermatitis.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Derived from coconut oil, this creates bubbles/foaming agent.

Coco Glucoside

Derived from coconut and fruit sugars, it’s a foaming cleanser.

Coconut alcohol

Emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, foam booster.

Decyl Glucoside

A gentle and effective cleanser, good for children’s and babies’ skin.

Dehydroacetic Acid

A Soil Association approved preservative that kills microorganisms and stops our products from spoiling 


Glycerin

Found in most soaps and shampoos, glycerine helps to condition skin and hair.

Glyceryl Stearate

Mixture of stearic acid and glycerine which makes skin soft and supple and prevents moisture loss.

Glyceryl Stearate

This is a mixture of stearic acid and glycerine which makes skin soft and supple and prevents moisture loss.

Helianthus Annuus ( Sunflower) Seed Oil

Moisturiser, soothing and conditioning on skin and hair.

Lactic acid

Used in toiletries production as an anti-bacterial cleansing agent.

Lauryl Glucoside

Used as a foaming agent and a good conditioner.

Lavandula angustifolia oil (Lavander Oil)

Used to reduce anxiety and emotional stress, helps aide in the healing burns and wounds, improves sleep, reduces acne and slows aging with powerful antioxidants, improves eczema and psoriasis and can help alleviate headaches, plus it smells lovely.

Levulinic Acid

A natural acid which helps maintain the acid balance of products and the skin to increase resistance to microbial infection.

Maris Sal (Dead Sea Salt)

Salts derived from seawater, slows aging skin, helps to combat fluid retention.

Olea europea Fruit Oil (Olive)

Skin conditioning agent.

Persea Gratissima (Avacado) Oil

Contains vitamins A, various B Vitamins including B1 & B2, Vitamin D and E as well as beta-carotene, potassium and Lethicin, which helps with skin rejuvenation and is known for its anti-oxidant properties.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil (Sweet Almond Oil)

Contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E, helps to keep skin smooth and gives shine to hair as well.

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil (Jojoba)

Moisturising, anti-inflammatory properties, anti-microbial properties so it is good for acne, helps to keep skin firm and hydrated and is rich with Vitamin E.

Sodium Benzoate

Preservative that is accepted by the Soil Association.

Sodium Coco Sulphate

Acleanser derived from coconut oil, sodium coco sulphate also boots foam and bubbles.

Sodium Levulinate

Is the sodium salt of levulinic acid and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care product.

Sodium Phytate

Salt from of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, used as a chelating agent in cosmetics, it has moisturising, skin brightening and oil control properties.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

This is a skin and hair conditioning agent.

Sucrose Stearate

Skin emollient, it softens and smooths skin.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Commonly known a cocoa butter, it’s a fantastic moisturiser used in many skincare products.

Tocopherol

Tocopherols are a family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish and leafy green vegetables. It has anti-oxidant properties that help care for the skin.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Pressed from grape seeds, this light oil is used to moisturise skin and hair.

Xanthan Gum

Naturally occurring substance that adds thickness to lotions and creams.